Privacy and Cookie Policy

Automotive Funding Solutions Ltd are committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services, including this website. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including, in particular, the Data Protection Act 1998. Please read this policy to understand how your personal information will be treated.

What information is collected and why

Automotive Funding Solutions Ltd collect information about all visitors to its website. This information is used to help Automotive Funding Solutions Ltd understand more about where its site traffic comes from, but does not contain any identifiable personal information about the visitor.

The information that is collected tells us which pages are visited, for how long each page is viewed, the paths that a visitor takes within the website, as well as other general information, such as your screen settings. We analyse this information in order to assist in maintaining and improving this website, and the administration, management and marketing of its own business.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier, which is sent to your computer browser from a website's computer and is stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow our website to recognise your computer or access device each time it is used to visit our website and to keep count of how often you return to the website. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete Automotive Funding Solutions Ltd cookies having visited the site, or you should browse Automotive Funding Solutions Ltd's website using your browser’s anonymous usage setting.

We use two types of “cookies” to collect information. The first type of cookie is called a “session” cookie, which is temporary and is deleted automatically once you leave the Automotive Funding Solutions Ltd website.

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you (if applicable). These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken. More information on session cookies and what they are used for at:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

The second is called a “persistent” cookie, which remains on your computer hard drive until you delete it. Automotive Funding Solutions Ltd does not use cookies to gather information concerning your visits to other sites, nor to ascertain any personally identifiable information about you, apart from what you provide voluntarily during your dealings with Automotive Funding Solutions Ltd.

Google Analytics – persistent cookies for site analytics and performance - we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Security

Whilst your information is held on our system, we will ensure that it is held securely and we take all appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of the information. We regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices and our security measures to guard against unauthorised access.

Your rights of access

You are entitled by law to request a copy of your personal information that Automotive Funding Solutions Ltd holds and to correct any errors. You are also entitled to request that your information is deleted from our records. If any such request is made, we will use our reasonable efforts to supply, amend or delete the personal information as requested.

Any request, or any other question you may have about our privacy policy or the information held about you by Automotive Funding Solutions Ltd should be made to the Data Protection Officer at the following address:

Automotive Funding Solutions Ltd

5d Park Farm
Chichester Road,
Arundel
BN18 0AG

Please note that we charge a £10 fee for any information requests and we will require you to prove your identity with at least 2 pieces of identification.

Governing Law

This https://www.autofunding.co.uk/ website is governed by the laws of England and Wales and any dispute in respect thereof shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Want to know more about our honest, open and refreshingly customer-centred approach to vehicle leasing?

Get in touch today. Call us on 01903 882 808 or email enquiries@autofunding.co.uk

Found your financing method?

Whether you know which option you want or require some expert assistance,AFS can help get the wheels in motion.
So call us today on 01903 882 808 or email enquiries@autofunding.co.uk.