Privacy and Cookie Policy

BACKGROUND:

Automotive Funding Solutions understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.autofunding.co.uk ("Our Site") and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
"Cookie"

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
"Cookie Law"

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
"personal data"

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 - the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"); and
"We/Us/Our"

means Automotive Funding Solutions, operating as a trading sytle of Hanborough Enterprises Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 631448, whose registered address is Jamesons House, Compton Way, Witney, Oxford, OX28 3AB. Automotive Funding Solutions have a main trading address of 11 North Street Portslade East Sussex BN41 1DH.
Information About Us
Our Site is operated by Automotive Funding Solutions, operating as a trading sytle of Hanborough Enterprises Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 631448, whose registered address is Jamesons House, Compton Way, Witney, Oxford, OX28 3AB. Automotive Funding Solutions have a main trading address of 11 North Street Portslade East Sussex BN41 1DH.

Our VAT number is 110 3005 02.

Our Data Protection Officer is Alan Carreras, and can be contacted by email at acarreras@bridlegroup.co.uk, by telephone on 01993 894981, or by post at Bridle Group, Tamarisk House, North Leigh Business Park, North Leigh, Witney, OX29 6SW.
Hanborough Enterprises is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
We are a member of The British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Association.

What Does This Policy Cover? This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights
As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
The right to be forgotten - i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office.
For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

Contacting Us If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at acarreras@bridlegroup.co.uk, by telephone on 01993 894981, or by post at Bridle Group, Tamarisk House, North Leigh Business Park, North Leigh, Witney, OX29 6SW.. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

What information is collected and why

What Data Do We Collect? Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy). This information includes, but is not limited to:
name;
business/company name
job title;
profession;
contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
IP address;
web browser type and version;
operating system;
connection speed
date and time of your visit to the site
the pages visited, forms completed, content read, viewed or otherwise input to the site
a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

Do we share your Data?

In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.
We may also share your data with other companies in Our group for the purpose of responding to a request made by you, to service a contract you have entered into with us, or for the purpose of informing you about additional products and services available within the group. This includes Our holding company and its subsidiaries.
We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area ("the EEA") (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR including:
ensuring that the information is stored within a country with a Safe Harbour agreement with the EU..
8.5 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for monitoring the content you view on Our Site, tailoring the content shown to you or displaying advertising messages on Our Site or subsequent sites you may visit. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy.

Want to know more about our honest, open and refreshingly customer-centred approach to vehicle leasing?

Get in touch today. Call us on 01903 882 808 or email enquiries@autofunding.co.uk

Found your financing method?

Whether you know which option you want or require some expert assistance,AFS can help get the wheels in motion.
So call us today on 01903 882 808 or email enquiries@autofunding.co.uk.